RSS

Ian Davis













Name: Ian Davis
Aka: I. M. Davis
I’m a sophomore at Purdue University, double majoring in anthropology and Law & Society. I began writing at a very young age for personal amusement. In high school, I wrote for my school newspaper, primarily Op-Ed pieces. I have only recently been seeking publication for my poems.
I write poetry and short fiction. Most of my writing revolves around observations of the world, trying to find meaning in tragedy and joy alike, or simply attempting to show a new and fresh view of the commonplace.
Contact email address: iandavis333@gmail.com
- - -

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Daquan Johnson







Name: Daquan Johnson
My name is Daquan Johnson I’m a poet from Washington DC born on December 28, 1988. I was raised in a low income neighborhood but that doesn't define me or my craft. My poetry is a realistic perspective of society as I see it as a 22 year old black man in society. I like to rhyme in my poetry in order to convey my message to the ordinary listeners and as a tribute to the poets of yesterday. In all I feel that you will be pleasantly surprised by the perspective that I put in every poem.
I am a traditional style poet. I mostly write 4 lines to a stanza and I rhyme every bar. I feel like this style often gets put down as being restrictive, but I like the challenge of operating under what most may call a restriction. The criticism of my style of poetry is very emblematic of my up bringing and it allows me to channel the imagery and feeling that a free verse poem would have and keep the natural amusement of a rhyming poem.

Tumblr: mrrandr.tumblr.com      
Facebook: Daquan Johnson
Graduated:  P.G. Community College 2009 (Business Administration)    currently a senior at: University of Maryland Eastern Shore (Graduation December 2011)
I like writing poetry, video games, reading, running my arts organization (Rhythm & Reason), Hip Hop, Jazz
Status: Single 


- - -

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Ryan Avery















Name: Ryan Avery


I live in the north woods of Michigan without any idea of who I am or where I'm going. I spend my days drinking hot chocolate, listening to music and watching the clouds sail overhead. When I have nothing better to do I attend classes for an engineering degree.

As an aspiring writer my pieces vary widely in style and content. I have written poetry, prose, short stories, and plays. All of my pieces come from a personal experience. Even if it’s only watching someone else go through a certain event. Understanding their emotion, or creating assumed emotion, then allows my imagination to write something with that feel. What results (sometimes) is a piece with subtle undertones of the real event/emotion, which allows it to work. As far as craft, at this point I have none, though I am continually trying to better myself in that aspect.



Contact Email address: ryan.avery.iluppn@gmail.com

Education: I've taken one college level creative writing course. The essence of the course was simply to write. We were repeatedly told not to worry about "good," "rules," or "right."

Status: I am currently single, however my cat (who hogs my bed most nights) would say otherwise.


You can find my pieces at www.iluppn.wordpress.com




- - -

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

C.A.T. Torres-Villanueva



Name: C.A.T. Torres-Villanueva

Aka: C.A.T. Torres V

I like to reinvent myself every decade. From molecular biologist to lawyer to writer. Often a combination of these, but always a wife and mother.

I recently discovered that I love writing flash fiction. I'm also working on a novel. I write in the genres of historical and speculative fiction.

I've really only begun writing in earnest three years ago, and I'm slowly getting into publishing my short fiction online. My story appearing on Weird Year on July 29, 2011 is one of my first publications in creative writing.

I'm a former scientist and lawyer and I still work with patents and copyrights in my current job in a scientific research organization.

As a former teacher, I am generous with sharing my writing and non-writing knowledge and experience with anyone who may care to read (or listen to) my 'micro-lectures'.

I offer tips and advice for my fellow new writers, including copyright issues, in the writing groups I belong to and on my website www.cattorresv.com.

Write to me at author@cattorresv.com or follow me on twitter http://twitter.com/cattorresv for updates on my writing or to read my informative articles.

website: http://www.cattorresv.com





- - -

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

T F Rhoden










Name:
T F Rhoden

 
An American, T F Rhoden is an avid traveler.  He enjoys good lit, cold beer and learning new languages.  In fall 2011, he will begin his doctoral studies in political science at Northern Illinois University, working closely with their Center for Southeast Asian Studies.
In writing, T F Rhoden is aiming for the literary.  With the exception of a few titles, Rhoden is convinced that any piece of writing that can be labeled under a genre is probably shit.  Since writing is not his livelihood (he has a MBA for christ's sake), he feels less pressure to conform to the whims of the publishing industry.  Rhoden does not expect financial success from the written word.  He is essential just looking for something that might help him get laid more often with librarians.  As far as technique goes, Rhoden enjoys the following: alliteration, anaphora, anadiplosis, assonance, asyndeton, chiasmus, ellipses, epanalepsis, epistrophe, hand jobs, isocolon, polyptoton, polysundeton, symploce, and tricolon.

Links:
http://www.tfrhoden.com     (author site)
http://kck.st/itaINu         (current project)
http://t.co/cKDzpv5         (Amazon author page)
 
 
- - -

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS