RSS

Daniel Chartrand




Name: Daniel Chartrand
AKA: DJ Synn, Chartrando


Daniel Lee Chartrand (Born October 23 1985) began the electronic music movement in the small town of Tuolumne CA, teaching his close friends the ways of creating electronic music using basic tools mostly composed computer based instruments. From an early age he has had a fascination with the piano and other similar keyed instruments. Obtaining his first keyboard at the age of 3, he began the process of becoming a self-taught musician. Born at home to Lana Chartrand in Milpitas, CA he was raised by his mother for most of his life due to an absent father. In 2001 he left home at the age of 15 to live with family. Though hardly interested in the artistic creation of music in his high school years, his creative side started to show around the age of 16 when he gradually started learning the ins and outs of midi based composition. Soon after beginning work with the construction of songs through the process of midi he began working with friend and fellow musician David DeCoster. Through long months of learning the two started showing real promise in artistic creation producing numerous tracks, none of which ever amounted to much. While currently working on a compilation of original pieces for his first album release he will be beginning training to help further his knowledge of the process of music production. Creation of an original score for a movie has been a long time goal of his that he hopes to one day achieve.

ART TYPE: I construct abstract electronic instrumental music with a few choice instruments that include a Washburn Maverick BT 2 sunburst electric guitar, a Korg Triton LE keyboard, a Luna Muse 12 string acoustic electric hybrid guitar, an M-audio fasttrack pro, and Image Line's Fruity Loops studio software. All my sounds are fine tuned in FL studio from driven electric guitar to soft flowing pads. The construction of each track is a simple flowing of random thoughts so it's difficult to really place where the inspiration for a new song comes from.

Contact info
email: Daniel.l.chartrand@gmail.com
twitter: danielchartrand

Band pages:
http://www.reverbnation.com/danielchartrand
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=429232&content=music




- - -

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS